Privacy Policy

Privacy is pretty freaking important to us. As a company, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the law, and more generally to make sure that we are doing the right thing by you. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

What information do we collect?

Depending on what level of account you want to have, we may collect your

  • Contact details, such as email, phone number, address
  • Personal details, such as name, date of birth, passport or driver's licence, source of funds, bank account number
  • Device details, such as IP address, device information, operating system, web log information
  • Purchase details, such as your cryptocurrency addresses and order details

What do we do with your information?

  • We use it ourselves, in order to provide you with services and manage your account with us. This includes using your information to process transactions, email you a notice or receipt of your transaction, troubleshoot a problem, prevent or investigate illegal or potentially illegal activities, and to customise and improve Easy Crypto’s Platform.
  • We give it to third parties for two specific reasons:
    • Firstly, to enable us to provide you with services. This includes:
      • Providing your email address to our mail service, so that we can send you emails.
      • Providing your wallet address to exchanges so we can send you your order.
      • Providing your bank account number to our accounting platform and our bank so that we can make a payment to your bank account.
      • Providing your personal details to our credit card processor, if you wish to use credit card payment services.
      • Providing your personal details to our cryptocurrency provider if you use the swap service. Note that we will only pass on your details if there are issues with your transaction and we are requested to provide more information about it
      • Providing your personal details to our exchange provider if you use the exchange service.
    • Secondly, to meet our compliance obligations. This includes our obligation to verify your personal details (including name and date of birth) for which we use electronic verification providers. We may also check government databases to confirm accuracy of the information you give us. We may also provide your personal details to a credit check service to collect credit information about you. If we have concerns that your account has been used for fraud or other criminal activity we may also share information with our banking partners to help prevent further losses.
    • All third parties that we work with must have strong privacy policies and comply with the applicable privacy laws in their jurisdiction.
  • We never ever EVER give your information to third parties like marketers, affiliates, or any such companies unless we clearly and explicitly get your approval first. We will not breach your privacy by providing information to the police or other government agency, unless we would be breaking the law by not doing so.
  • In Australia, we have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.  A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to verify your identity and as such you may not be able to purchase currencies using our platform.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. Access to personal information is only granted to an employee or contractor of Easy Crypto to carry out duties required to support our customers. Strong, multi-factor authentication is used and access is revoked when no longer required.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Send us an email through our helpdesk to let us know if you want to view, amend or delete any personal information we hold about you. There’s no charge for this 🙂

In some cases, to ensure security and integrity of the Platform, or to comply with the law, we may still be required to maintain historical personal information you have submitted to us. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Your Consent

By opening an account with Easy Crypto and using our Platform and Services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.